The Last Drop Wines GDPR Privacy Policy

Last Drop Wines respects your privacy and will not sell or make available in any way your personal information except where specific permission has been given. The nature of the services provided by Last Drop Wines means that we may obtain certain information about you. This statement sets out the principles governing our use of your data.

By registering to use the services and by using Last Drop Wines website generally, you agree to this use.

Our general guidelines regarding the use of your data are as follows:

  • When you register to use certain areas of the site, we will ask you to provide certain data, such as your contact details and company information. We will store this data and use it to contact you, provide you with details of services and otherwise for the normal use and improvement of the site, unless you have asked us not to do so.

  • We may also use the data you provide us in response to surveys and to aggregate user profiles. For the avoidance of doubt, Last Drop Wines will not pass data to any third parties.

To enable us to monitor and improve the site, we may gather certain information about you when you use it, including details of your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address, and the details of the website you came from. Last Drop Wines also uses cookies. Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer by your browser which allow us to remember you each time you visit. Cookies contain no personal details about you and they can be disabled by changing your browser preferences.

Google Analytics is also used to track website trends without identifying individual visitors. The cookie used by Google Analytics stores information such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to Last Drop Wines.

Our site may link to other websites and we are not responsible for their data policies or procedures or their content.

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of dealing online over the internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

Any details that you provide to us from which we can identify you are protected by the General Data Protection Regulation, coming into full effect on 25th May 2018. This framework is designed to protect your data in a networked world. GDPR requires that information gathering is carried out in a concise, informed and unambiguous way and your consent must be freely given. Our ‘sign-up forms’, both electronic and physical, are designed to ensure the user understands that they are signing up to electronic communications which will include communications from all component parts of Last Drop Wines, and will including marketing campaigns. By signing up to Last Drop Wines, individuals are agreeing that we have a lawful basis for collecting and processing personal data. Unless otherwise instructed we will hold this information for five years, at which point you will be contacted to reconfirm your subscription.

By the definitions of GDPR Last Drop Wines is the ‘controller’ of your data, the organisation MailChimp is the ‘processor’ of your data. Subscribers personal details will be transferred to MailChimp, the applicable activities performed by MailChimp are: data collection through electronic sign up forms, storage of personal data in distribution lists and the transfer of personal data to certain of MailChimp’s sub-processors, who perform critical support for their services. Mailchimp’s servers and offices are located in the United States, so your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the United States. The legal ground for transferring personal data set out in the GDPR allows for an ‘adequacy decision’ - a decision by the European Commission that an adequate level of protection exists for personal data in the country, territory or organisation to which it is being transferred. A ‘Privacy Shield’ framework is one such example. MailChimp participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S Privacy Shield Framework. They are committed to subjecting all Personal Information received from European Union (EU) member countries and Switzerland, respectively, in reliance on each Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles.

GDPR also stipulates an individual’s ‘right to be forgotten’. To this end if you do not wish to receive any further emails from us please use the "unsubscribe" link found in all email communications.

Alternatively send your unsubscribe request to hello@lastdropwines.com. Please allow a few days for the request to process. If you are concerned about how your data is stored please contact us by emailing hello@lastdropwines.com for further information; if you are not satisfied with our response you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

COOKIES

WE USE COOKIES ON OUR WEBSITE. BY USING OUR WEBSITE YOU AGREE TO THIS POLICY AND YOU CONSENT TO OUR USE OF COOKIES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY.

About Cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences There are two main kinds of cookies: “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies. Session cookies only last for the duration of users using the website and are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies outlast user sessions and remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date.

Cookies on this website

We use both Session Cookies and Persistent Cookies on this website. We use a cookie to recognise your computer when you visit our website, in order to populate the login box and record whether you are logged in or not. We only do this if you have explicitly registered with us. We also use a cookie to tell us that you have agreed to this Cookies Policy, if you have chosen to do so. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, however we are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. Note that doing this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Google Analytics

We also use cookies to help us improve the website's usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. For this purpose we use Google Analytics. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. If you would like to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites please visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. If you have any questions about privacy or our use of cookies please contact us on hello@lastdropwines.com